Saturday, July 20th

Special Events

10:00 AM Dog Showmanship- Livestock Pavilion

10:00 AM Open Cavies Competition Judging- Livestock Pavilion

11:00 AM Professional Chef Challenge Preliminary Rounds- Expo Center 2

12:00 – 3:00 PM UFC Fighters Meet & Greet – Xfinity Booth
More Info >

3:00- 6:00 PM Brewers’ Festival- Miller Lite Grandstand

4:00 PM State Fair Filly & Mare Sprint- Miller Lite Grandstand

5:00 PM Bring the Farm Home Cooking Demonstrations- The Farm

6:00 PM Corn Dog Eating Finals- Promenade Stage

8:00 PM Grand Funk Railroad- Toyota Concert Series on the Golden One Stage

8:00- 11:00 PM The Cheeseballs- Promenade Stage

10:00 PM FIREWORKS

 

Just for Kids!

12:30 & 6:30 PM BJ -The Puppet Truck – Promenade Area

3:00 PM BJ -The Puppet Truck – Main Gate

4:45 PM BJThe Puppet Truck – Cool Zone

 

Stage Entertainment

11:00 AM Taptastics- PG&E Center Stage

12:00 PM River City Dance Academy- PG&E Center Stage

1:00 PM Balliamo!- PG&E Center Stage

1:00 PM The Rubberband- Promenade Stage

2:00, 4:00, &6:00 PM Tree Circus- California Building

2:00 PM Bambini Dancers- PG&E Center Stage

 2:00 PM Instituto Mazatlan Bellas Artes - Promenade Stage

3:00 PM Bahala Na Multi-Style- PG&E Center Stage

3:00 & 5:00 PM Umoja- Promenade Stage

3:00-6:00 PM DJ Poppy Rock- Cantina

3:00 PM – 8:00 PM California Repercussions- Bear Plaza

 4:00 PM Precision Dance Center- PG&E Center Stage

4:00 PM  T Clemente Band- Promenade Stage

5:00 – 9:00 PM Cliff Huey Band- Big Bear BBQ

5:00 – 8:00 PM Mick Martin- Blues and Brews

5:00, 7:00 & 9:00 PM Suzy Haner Show- PG&E Center Stage

6:00 PM Fancy Feet Dance Academy- PG&E Center Stage

6:00 PM Corn Dog Eating Finals- Promenade Stage

6:00-11:00 PM DJ Mace – Cantina

7:00 PM Taklima- Promenade Stage

7:00- 11:00 PM Principes del Pacifico- Cantina

8:00 PM River City Dance Academy- PG&E Center Stage

8:00 – 11:00 PM Terry Hanck- Blues and Brews

8:00 – 11:00 PM The Cheeseballs- Promenade Stage

 

Roaming Entertainment

2:00 PM Stilt  Walkers

2:30 & 5:00 PM Jeremy The Juggler – Kids Park

3:00 PM Stilt Walkers – Palm Avenue

4:00 PM Jeremy The Juggler – Promenade Area

4:30 PM Stilt Walkers – Farm 

6:30 PM Stilt Walkers – Big Back yard

All Day: Plein Air at the Fair

 

Sporting Events

1:45 PM Horse Racing- Miller Lite Grandstand

1:45 – 6:45 PM Horse Racing Bingo Contest- Miller Lite Grandstand

2:00 PM Track Walk: Play in the Dirt- Miller Lite Grandstand

3:00, 5:00 & 7:00 Freestyle Motocross – Extreme Zone

4:00 PM State Fair Filly & Mare Sprint- Miller Lite Grandstand

5:15 PM Late Pick 4 with $30,000 Guaranteed Pool- Miller Lite Grandstand

7:00 PM Destruction Derby - Rodeo Arena

Daily Time TBD:  Let it Roll! Contest- Miller Lite Grandstand

Daily Time TBD: Miller Lite Race of the Day- Miller Lite Grandstand

 

Art & Culture

10:00 AM Abel’s Apple Acres Cooking Demo- Expo Center 2

11:00 AM Rug Hooking Demo- Expo Center 8

1:00 PM Organic Valley Cooking Demonstration- Expo Center 2

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • Short Center North Art Demonstrations- Expo Center 7
  • Valeriy Kogoukin Oil Painting Demonstrations- Expo Center 7
  • Hands-on Watercolor Painting- Expo Center 1
  • California Fine Art- Expo Center 7
  • California Author’s- California Building

 

Animals & Agriculture

1:00 PM Food Literacy Educational Program- The Farm

1:30, 4:30 & 7:30 PM Insect Experience- The Farm

3:00 PM Horse Alliance- Cavalcade of Horses

3:00- 5:00 PM Water Wise Education Program- The Farm

4:00 PM Kickin’ Kids Corral- Cavalcade of Horses

5:00 PM Mini’s & Gentle Giants- Cavalcade of Horses

6:00 PM Guinea Pig Squeal- Expo Center 6

6:00 PM Nu Balance Vaulters- Cavalcade of Horses

7:00 PM Carousel of Breeds- Cavalcade of Horses

8:00 PM The “Mane Event”: David Linchman- Cavalcade of Horses

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • American River Horticulture Program Display- The Farm
  • Baby Chicks Hatching- Expo Center 6
  • Bunnies on Display- Expo Center 6
  • Exotic Birds- Expo Center 6
  • Fish Experience- The Farm
  • Sacramento Orchid Society Exhibit- The Farm
  • Save Mart Passport Program- The Farm
  • UC Cooperative Extension master Gardeners- The Farm
 

Livestock

(all events in the Livestock Pavilion)

6:00 PM County Fair Best of Show & Master Showmanship

 

Exhibits & Attractions

10:00 AM- 8:00 PM Classic Car Show- Miller Lite Grand Stand

1:00, 3:00, 5:00 PM Blacksmith Experience- The Farm

2:00- 5:00 PM Let Freedom Ring- California Building

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • 5th Dimension Experience- Expo Center 5
  • Camp Smokey- Adjacent to California Building
  • Celebrate California- Expo Center 3
  • Counties Exhibit- California Building
  • Emancipation Proclamation Exhibit- California Building
  • Jewels of the Jungle- Floriculture
  • That’s Amazing!- A Celebration of Huell Howser- California Building
  • Wild Science- California Building
  • 4-H STEM- Based Demonstrations- Expo Center 4
  • Woodworking Fun Demonstration- Expo Center 4

 

Other

 

Web Design and Development by Digital Gear