Friday, July 26th

Special Events

4:00 PM Cooking School Challenge- Expo Center 2

5:00 PM Bring the Farm Home Cooking Demonstrations- The Farm

 8:00 PM Queen Nation Concert- Toyota Concert Series on the Golden One Stage

 10:00 PM FIREWORKS

 

Just for Kids!

12:30, 6:30 PM BJ- The Puppet Truck -Promenade Area

3:00 PM BJ- The Puppet Truck- Main Gate

4:30 PM, 6:30 PM, 8:30 PM - Trevor Wyatt Magic Show - Kids Carnival

4:45 PM BJ- The Puppet Truck -Cool Zone

 

Stage Entertainment

12:00, 2:00, 4:00 & 6:00 PM Tree Circus- California Building

1:00 PM Preacher- PG&E Center Stage

1:00 PM Gracious Ladies of Hui Lau Lima- Promenade Stage

2:00 PM BRI- Promenade Stage

2:00 PM New Direction’s Dance Team- PG&E Center Stage

3:00 PM First and Last Dancers- PG&E Center Stage

3:00, 5:00 PM Shenanigan’s Youth Theater Group- Promenade Stage

4:00 PM WCIC- Women’s Civic Improvement Club- PG&E Center Stage

4:00 PM Grant Drum Line- Promenade Stage

4:00-6:00 PM DJ Memo- Cantina

5:00, 7:00, 9:00 PM Suzy Haner Show- PG&E Center Stage

5:00- 9:00 PM Dave Russel- Big Bear BBQ

5:00 PM- 8:00 PM Mick Martin- Blues and Brews

6:00 PM The Bad Catz- Promenade Stage

6:00 PM Joanna’s- PG&E Center Stage

6:00-11:00 PM DJ Loud- Cantina

7:00 PM Hui O’ Hawaii-Promenade Stage

7:00-11:00 PM Principes del Pacifico- Cantina

8:00 PM Calidanza Dance Co.- PG&E Center Stage

8:00 PM- 11:00 PM Terry Hanck- Blues and Brews

8:00- 11:00 PM Notorious- Promenade Stage


Roaming Entertainment

2:00 PM Stilt Walkers -Building A/B

2:30, 5:00 PM Jeremy the Juggler- Kids Park

3:00 PM Stilt Walkers -Palm Avenue

4:30 PM Stilt Walkers- Farm

4:00 PM Jeremy the Juggler- Promenade Area

6:30 PM Stilt Walkers- Big Back Yard

7:30 PM Jeremy the Juggler- Kids Carnival

 

Sporting Events

3:00, 5:00, 7:00 PM Freestyle Motorcross- Extreme Zone

 

Art & Culture

2:00 Youth Task Force Cooking Demonstrations- Expo Center 2

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • Printmaking Art Demonstrations: Jesus Cruz Jr.- Expo Center 7
  • Viewpoint Photographic Art Demonstrations- Expo Center 7
  • California Fine Art- Expo Center 7
  • California’s Authors- California Building
  • Plein Air at the Fair Exhibit- Expo Center 7

 

Animals & Agriculture

12:00 PM Poultry Demonstration- Expo Center 6

1:00, 3:00 PM My First Ride- Cavalcade of Horses

1:30, 4:30 & 7:30 PM Insect Experience- The Farm

3:00- 5:00 PM Water Wise Education Program- The Farm

4:00 PM Kickin’ Kids Corral- Cavalcade of Horses

5:00 PM Mini’s & Gentle Giants- Cavalcade of Horses

6:00 PM Horse Alliance- Cavalcade of Horses

7:00 Carousel of Breeds & Painted Ladies- Cavalcade of Horses

8:00 PM The “Mane Event”: David Linchman- Cavalcade of Horses

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • American River Horticulture Program Display- The Farm
  • Baby Chicks Hatching- Expo Center 6
  • Bunnies on Display- Expo Center 6
  • Exotic Birds- Expo Center 6
  • Fish Experience- The Farm
  • Sacramento Orchid Society Exhibit- The Farm
  • Save Mart Passport Program- The Farm
  • UC Cooperative Extension Master Gardeners- The Farm

 

Livestock

(all events in the Livestock Pavilion) 

8:30 AM Llama & Alpaca Showmanship

9:00 AM & 5:00 PM Open Sheep

10:00 AM Llama & Alpaca Halter Classes

10:00 AM & 6:00 PM Open Swine

 

Exhibits & Attractions

10:00 AM- 8:00 PM Classic Car Show- Miller Lite Grandstand

1:00, 3:00 & 5:00 PM Blacksmith Experience- The Farm

2:00- 5:00 PM Let Freedom Ring- California Building

All Day (10:00 AM- 10:00 PM)

  • 5th Dimension Experience- Expo Center 5
  • California 4-H Presentations & Activities- Expo Center 1
  • Camp Smokey- Adjacent to California Building
  • Celebrate California- Expo Center 3
  • Counties Exhibits- California Building
  • Emancipation Proclamation Exhibit- California Building
  • Jewels of the Jungle- Floriculture
  • That’s Amazing!- A Celebration of Huell Howser- California Building
  • Wild Science- California Building
  • Girl Scouts Demonstrations- Expo Center 4

 

Other